Sunday, 24 August 2008

Curry Favour (AGAIN)

Dave and I were meeting up with Samuel (Chee.. not Lew!~~I spelled Liew previously.. and drove poor Sam sianz... cuz I spelled it wrong for the N-th time~~) for lunch on a Sunday.. We met at my place.. Cuz Sam was so nice to pick us for a meal and send us back.. So nice right? Hehe... Sam very easy-going.. as usual.. But after walkin ard the whole AMK hub, we seriously couldn't find anything better to eat.. To a point that poor Dave was sooooo hungry, he wanted BUFFET!!!!

I swore I won't eat buffet... So I didn't.. My principal was that if you are paying that fixed amount for an infinite amount of food, how good can the food be? Image consious me won't wanna waste money gorging myself or overpaying for the limited amount of not so tasty food I would be eating.. So, I went for ala Carte...

We decided on Curry Favor at Novena Square since I had no idea for a better buffet and we were in AMK hub(which had no buffet).. Besides.. Dave and Sam were craving for Japanese food.. But to be honest, calling themselves Curry Favor, they have to be good with their curry.. But.. There wasn't anything special about the curry... But I wasn't really sure how good should a Japanese curry... Maybe spicy, but yet not till the point ur tongue can't taste anything? And you gotta sweat while eating the curry cuz of the spiciness.. But the mild sweetness of the curry should still be there despite the spiciness... So where's the best Japanese curry?

While my two pig partners were gorging themselves with the deep fried stuff and what nots.. and let's not forget the added inches to their waistlines.. Lol.... Oh, as I was saying.. while they were eating their infinite supply of ala carte buffet, I had my beef sukiyaki.. But what's so bad? They added glass noodles aka tang hoon, instead of my favourite 白滝蒟蒻-shirataki konnyaku.. So the restaurant lost their authenticity in Japanese food..
Well, I wun recommend this place unless you want to eat loads of Jap food as buffet... But I think might as well go for Nihon Mura in Jurong stadium.. But I think its too far for most pple.. :P


5 comments:

evan 이벤젤린 said...

haha, its good that you're sticking to yr no-buffet rule :P then again, not true that u r paying a fixed price for inifinite amt of food means the food won't be good. it depends on what the "fixed price" is haha. those hotel ones are really ex can? like $50+ for lunch buffet or $90 for dinner buffet, thats not cheap lor! but of coz, if the lunch buffet is like $20+ i wouldn't hv considered at all haha!

anyway the food @ curry favor looks good!! and there's a nihon mura @ jurong stadium? where's jurong stadium btw? i keep thinking its science centre area, no rite?

Cheese, Cake, Cupcake, Chocolate, Cinnamon, Claire, Clementine, Cookies and Cream said...

Wahz!!! $90+ for dinner buffet!?!?!?!? Must be fit for president to eat siaz... imagine Pres Nathan eating that!

Nihon mura is at the Jurong stdium in Boon LAy... Really cheap for students...

evan 이벤젤린 said...

president where got each so cheap buffet, he will eat the $900 or $9000 one haha! yea actually the line buffet @ shangri la i went that time, their dinner is $70++ so add up will be abt $90 lor. i wanna go for ritz carlton's champagne brunch buffet leh, that one is $135++ haha.

eh tmr u can't turn up! whyyyyyyy...gosh i'm gonna miss u :(

SiHaN said...

sigh.. i wldn't bear to fork out so much money on a buffet either. haha.

Anyway, claire you can't make it tmr?!?!

Cheese, Cake, Cupcake, Chocolate, Cinnamon, Claire, Clementine, Cookies and Cream said...

wahz!! That much for a buffet? If I wanna eat that, I better make sure I wanna get fat!!lol... But great seeing you all again at Novena!! Just both of you and Weili though.. :P